Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION – POPI – ACT

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

About the Company

You know us as M.A.L. Distributors (Pty) Ltd or www.Batteries Online.co.za and we form part of the M.A.L. Group, which is a group that operates across South Africa and in select European and Chinese Markets. When you share your information with us you are sharing it with the rest of the M.A.L. Group. This notice relates to M.A.L. Group and all its affiliate companies – M.A.L. Distributors, M.A.L. Properties, M.A.L. Forklift & Truck Hire.

The physical address of our Head Office is at: 39 Drury Street, North End, Port Elizabeth, South Africa.

 

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name and/or organisation, details of your orders and transactions with us  information contained in correspondence between us.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

Your image may be captured on CCTV cameras if you attend at our premises.

 

Where we store your information

Some information that we collect from you is stored in locked physical storage, on our secure servers or, in the case of supplier or vendor bank details, on our third-party banking platform. Our Website uses secure socket layer (SSL) for authentication, encryption and private communications.

We undertake not to retain Personal Information longer than is required by the relevant legislation governing the wholesale/retail industry.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we can’t guarantee the security of your information transmitted via the Website or Email, any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

 

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

Where applicable:

  • To gather contact information
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes
  • To establish a customer profile on our CRM and accounting systems and on our online e-commerce platform
  • To provide you with quotations and invoices in respect of our goods and services
  • To process your payment information through our banking partners
  • To provide you with goods and services, refunds and returned goods
  • To arrange for shipping and delivery of products
  • To purchase goods and services from you
  • To process any credit checks to the extent that you have made an application for a credit facility with us
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations including in relation to employment equity
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis
  • To inform you about our goods and services and provide technical support
  • For audit and record keeping purposes

 

Furthermore, we do not knowingly collect Personal Information of minors without the consent of a parent or guardian.

Disclosure / Transfer of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

 

We use Google Analytics to collect traffic statistics for the Website and this information is shared with Google. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more information, please visit the Google Privacy Terms.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

 

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security
  • Computer and network security
  • Access to personal information
  • Secure communications
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions
  • Retention and disposal of information
  • Acceptable usage of personal information
  • Governance and regulatory issues
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents

 

If you have applied for a credit facility with us, we advise that your information supplied to us in the context of the relevant credit application, shall be shared with Credit Guarantee Insurance Corporation of Africa Limited (“CGIC”), a licensed non-life insurer, in terms of our trade-credit insurance policy with them. CGIC will process this personal information for underwriting, policy administration, claims management and related insurance purposes. For further information about how CGIC processes your personal information please refer to the Privacy Notice, available under the Privacy section on their website www.creditguarantee.co.za

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

 

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the telephonic numbers/address provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

We retain backup systems, which are essential to the operation of our business. If we are not able to delete residual copies from our systems or from our backup systems, your information will continue to be protected as required under this policy.

 

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

 

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, M.A.L. Distributors / M.A.L. Forklift & Truck Hire / Batteries Online.co.za also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses
  • Cellular phone or Landline Contact Numbers
  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department

 

When we will disclose Personal Information without Consent

We will not disclose Personal information to anyone outside the organisation or organisations who provide services to us without your permission unless:

  • We are compelled to do so by law or in terms of a court order
  • It is in the public interest to do so
  • It is necessary to protect our rights

However, no system is perfect unfortunately and we cannot guarantee absolute security despite our best efforts. In the event that there is a privacy breach, we will let you know unless we are obligated by law not to do so.

 

What are Cookies and how we use them

We may use cookies, which are small text files stored in a user’s browser, or web beacons, namely electronic images that allow this Website to count users who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies, to ensure that the Website is well managed and to facilitate improvement of the Website. Furthermore, we may use cookies to collect aggregate data and to track information on our systems and identify categories of users by items such as IP addresses, domains, browser types and pages visited from time to time.

Cookies are not computer programs and do not run on a computer like programs do. The cookies located on our website cannot gather information or function on their own. They cannot collect any personal information about you or your machine and cannot gather data or information about what you do on the Internet. Cookies merely enable us to provide a more valuable online experience to you. While you can set up your Internet browser to disable cookie technology, we do not recommend that you do this since some parts of this Website and our online services may not function properly, or in some cases not at all.

 

The general data protection regulations

The principles set out in this Policy are also aimed at compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations, to the extent applicable.

 

Changes to this policy

We will periodically review our privacy practices, which are subject to change. Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on: https://www.batteriesonline.co.za/policies/privacy-policy or any other webpage designated by us from time t time for the publication of this Policy.

 

How to contact us

For the purpose of the Protection of Personal Information Act(4 of 2013), the responsible person is M.A.L. Group. Please contact our Information Officer at lindsay@malinvestments.co.za if you have any questions regarding this Policy or our privacy practices, if you would like to review, correct, update or delete the information we hold about you, if you would like to object to or withdraw your consent to our use of your information or if you would like to optout of marketing communications.

 

Details of Authorities

If you wish to report a complaint regarding your Personal Information that we hold if you are unhappy that we have not addressed your concerns satisfactorily, you can contact the Information Regulator at:

Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/

Tel: 012 406 4818

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 August 2021

Version 1.0